Protecting your privacy is important to Skilled Group Limited.  We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information that you provide to us.  This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and manage your personal information and outlines our complaints handling process. It applies to all companies in the Skilled Group.

Providing Personal Information

At times we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address and preferred means of communication.

If you are applying for a job with us, or job placement by us, we will collect detailed information about you to help you gain employment, such as your name, email address, telephone number, qualifications, work experience, next of kin, skills or competency information and work experience, the types of jobs you are interested in, bank account and superannuation and drivers licence and other occupational licence information details. We will also collect documentary proof of your right to seek employment in Australia or other relevant jurisdiction. We may also obtain, with your consent, references from third parties.  This information may be collected electronically or in a paper based form.  We will obtain and use this information for the purpose of considering employment within the Skilled Group or with a client or for any purpose reasonably related to this. As part of this process, we may also collect sensitive information, such as information about your health, medical history, aboriginality, your tax file number, details of any trade association membership, criminal record, or your credit history.  We will only ask you to provide this information to us for the purposes of considering your application for employment or job placement or if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

If you are a client or potential client, we may ask you for financial information about your organisation and your credit history, and banking information.  We may, with your consent, seek trade references and undertake credit checks with external parties.  We will use this information to help us determine payment terms and appropriate commercial arrangements with you or any matter related to this. If you are a shareholder, we or our third party share registry provider may ask you for your address, bank account details and tax file number and any other information that we may require to help us administer your shareholding.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose information that we hold on our staff, to any companies within the Skilled Group, to our external advisors, to suppliers of IT services, to third parties engaged by us to provide services to us, to our clients and to prospective employers (if you are an applicant for employment or job placement).

We will not use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose reasonably related to it, except when required by law to do so unless we have your consent to do so.

Security of Information

We take our obligation to protect information that we hold about you seriously.  We will take reasonable security measures to keep information secure from misuse or inappropriate disclosure or inappropriate modification.


Access to Personal Information and Updating Information

It is important that the information we hold about you is correct and up to date.  We encourage you to contact us at any time to update or correct information we hold about you.

You can request access to your personal information by sending a request to SKILLED’s Privacy Officer in writing or by email.  The contact details for the Privacy Officer appear later in this Policy.  If you are a candidate for employment, shareholder or client we will normally provide you with access to this information, provided that the disclosure falls within the disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act, your request is reasonable and appropriate notice has been provided to us.  We may require you to pay any archiving or retrieval costs associated with this prior to providing that information to you. 

We will not disclose commercially sensitive information to you.

Employment records fall outside the disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.  If you are or were an employee, we will generally provide you with access to information that you have provided to us.  Information obtained from third parties or produced by us would be excluded from disclosure.

We will respond by email or letter to you in relation to your request for information and if reasonable, will provide access in the manner you have requested, or in an alternative manner, provided it is practicable for us to do so. If it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, we will let you know.

If we refuse to provide access to information or to update information, we will provide you with the reasons.

Transfer of your Information to other Countries

We may transfer information about you to a party in another country where it relates to the purpose for which the information was collected or the maintenance of our records (including our IT systems) or the administration of any processes undertaken by us.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that this information will be treated in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act, 1988.

We currently have operations in New Zealand, Malta, Singapore, the United Kingdom, USA and the UAE, but the countries in which we operate may change from time to time and we may have clients seeking to employ candidates or engage our services outside of these countries.

Privacy Officer

The Company Secretary of Skilled Group Limited is SKILLED’s Privacy Officer.  Any queries or complaints in relation to this Policy should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer

Skilled Group Limited

2 Luton Lane

Hawthorn Victoria 3122


We will respond to your query or complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at  Further information in relation to the Privacy Act, 1988 can also be obtained at this website.

Dated:         October 2014